The Mertz Library promotes the intelligent stewardship of the natural world by collecting and preserving works of merit in botany, horticulture and landscape design.
The Library’s outstanding collections represent over a century of commitment to botanical and environmental research. The skilled staff of the Mertz Library serve as an invaluable resource by providing the highest-quality resources and services to meet the needs of the Garden’s diverse research, instructional and outreach programs including the Garden’s research staff, botanists and horticulturists as well as scientific, scholarly, and artistic communities worldwide and the public at large.
At this time, theLuEsther T. Mertz Library is closed to the public for in-person visitation. Please continue to check the NYBG homepage for updates. We look forward to welcoming you back!
Our grand entranceway into the Mertz Library; enjoy its natural light and botanical imagery.
The main reference room of the Mertz Library not only has a vast reference collection, but also an area devoted to children's books that focus on botanical subjects. Also see rotating exhibits from our world renowned collection of botanical books and ephemera.
Occasionally we hold an Open House in the library where we present a themed exhibit and discuss the remarkable holdings of rare books, historic artifacts, archival documents, and artworks housed in the collections of the LuEsther T. Mertz Library.
This Collection is housed in the Rare Book and Folio Room, include the earliest manuscripts and printed books as well as some of the most beautiful botanical and horticultural volumes ever produced. The Rare Book Collection is mostly limited to pre-Linnean works (published before 1753). The Folio Collection is particularly notable for its holdings of 18th and 19th century sumptuous plate books featuring many fine botanical engravings and outstanding hand colored illustrations. All folio materials regardless of publication date are held in the Rare Book and Folio Room
A quiet place to read, persue research, and attend one of our lectures.
Discover free videos of past and current lectures and conferences at NYBG, featuring experts from a wide range of disciplines including botany, horticulture, the humanities, and so much more.
The Mertz Library Exhibition Program is the primary vehicle for displaying and discussing the many remarkable holdings of rare books, historic artifacts, archival documents, and artworks housed in the collections of the LuEsther T. Mertz Library. Explore some of our past exhibits!
The digital collections of the Mertz Library are extensive. The link below allow users to navigate the library's collections made available through various portals. Note that in many cases if there is a digital copy of a book available, our Catalog Department will provide a link in the catalog record.
Please contact the library with any questions.
Library
libref@nybg.org
(718)-817-8827
Archives
archives@nybg.org
Plant Information
plantinfo@nybg.org
Monday: Closed
Tuesday: 10am - 4pm
Wednesday: 10am - 4pm
Thursday: 10am - 4pm
Friday: 10am - 4pm
Sat & Sun: Closed
