Skip to Main Content

LuEsther T. Mertz Library
Plant & Research Guides

Late-Season Perennials: Home

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers'; photo by Ivo M. Vermeulen
Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers'; photo by Ivo M. Vermeulen

Perennials are a wonderful addition to any garden and can provide color and interest throughout the year. The top 5 players in the late-season garden would have to be asters (Aster), chrysanthemums (Dendranthema), goldenrods (Solidago), Joe-Pye weed (Eutrochium) and stonecrops (Sedum). Below is a longer list to keep your garden in color throughout the fall season.

Deer-Resistant Plants

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aconitum
monkshood
Agastache
giant hyssop
Allium
ornamental onion*
Amsonia
blue star*
Anemone
anemone
Artemesia
mugwort
Aruncus
goatsbeard*
Asclepias
milkweed or butterfly flower
Astilbe
astilbe*
Baptisia
false indigo*
Bergenia
bergenia*
Boltonia
boltonia
Ceratostigma
plumbago
Chelone
turtleheads
Cimicifuga
bugbane
Coreopsis
tickseed
Dendranthema
chrysanthemum
Echinacea
coneflower
Eutrochium
Joe Pye weed
Euphorbia
spurges*
Helenium
sneezeweed
Helianthus
perennial sunflower
Kirengeshoma
yellow waxbells
Kniphofia
red hot pokers
Ligularia
ligularia
 
ornamental grasses
Perovskia
Russian sage
Ratbida
prairie coneflower
Rudbeckia
black-eyed Susan
Sidalcea
miniature hollyhocks
Solidago
goldenrods
Tradescantia
spiderwort
Vernonia
New York ironweed
Yucca
yucca

*These plants are not in bloom during September and October, but they have ornamental value, for either seedheads or colorful foliage.

Colorful cyathia of Euphorbia characias subsp. wulfenii 'Shorty'; photo by Ivo Vermeulen
Colorful cyathia of Euphorbia characias subsp. wulfenii 'Shorty'; photo by Ivo Vermeulen

Colorful Foliage

Botanical Name

Common Name

Amsonia
blue star
Bergenia
bergenia
Ceratostigma
plumbago
Cornus canadensis
bunchberry
Dryopteris erythrosora
autumn fern
Epimedium
barrenwort
Euphorbia
spurge
Geranium
cranesbill
Oenothera
evening primrose
Schizachyrium 'The Blues'
little bluestem

Attractive Seed Heads and Plants that Age Well

Botanical Name

Common Name

Actea
baneberry
Allium
ornamental onion
Artemesia lactiflora 'Guizho'
mugwort
Aruncus
goatsbeard
Asclepias
milkweed or butterfly weed
Astilbe
astilbe
Baptisia
false indigo
Boltonia
boltonia
Echinacea
coneflower
Echinops
globe thistles
Eryngium
sea holly
Euphorbia
spurge
Iris siberica
Siberian iris
 
ornamental grasses
Perovskia
Russian sage
Ratbida
prairie coneflower
Sanguisorba
burnet
Sedum
stonecrop
Yucca
yucca
Kalimeris pinnatifida (Japanese aster)
Kalimeris pinnatifida (Japanese aster)

Classic Fall Bloomers

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aster
aster
Kalimeris
Japanese aster

Ask a Plant Expert

Contact Us

with your plant questions by email

plantinfo@nybg.org

Find a Plant at NYBG

Find a Plant at NYBG

Map of NYBG

Perennial Societies

Noteworthy Books on Perennials