Crabapple Collection in Bloom at NYBG; photo by Ivo Vermeulen
From late winter to the end of Autumn, the New York Botanical Garden is bursting with flowers. Whatever your tastes, there are many different flowering plant collections to be found. Whether its bulbs, cherries, azaleas, lilacs, peonies, roses, asters or chrysanthemums, there is always something to see. You may even wish to time your visit to coincide with your favorite collection at its peak.
The chart below provides a handy flowering schedule of the major plant groups here at NYBG. This information is based on phenological data collected over many years and represents the typical flowering period for a given collection.
** It should be noted that this chart is only an approximation. A mild winter often results in plants flowering earlier. Conversely, a cold spring may delay flowering. **
SPRING
COLLECTION
RANGE
PEAK
Japanese Apricot Collection
February to April
March to Early April
Minor Bulb Collection
March to April
March
Camellia Collection
November to Early May
March to April
Ladies' Border
March to December
April
Magnolia Collection
Mid-March to Late April
Early April
Daffodil Collection
Mid-March to Early May
April
Flowering Dogwood Collection
April to May
April
Cherry Collection
April to May
April
Lilac Collection
April to Mid-May
Mid-April
Crabapple Collection
April to May
Late April
Rock Garden
March to November
April to May
Tulip Collection
Mid-April to Late May
Early May
Tree Peony Collection
Late April to Early May
Early May
Azaleas and Rhododendrons
April to Mid-June
May
Iris Collection
Early May to June
Mid-May
Herbaceous Peony Collection
Early May to Late May
Late May
Perennial Garden
May to November
May
Peggy Rockefeller Rose Garden
May to November
June
Home Gardening Center
May to October
June
Children's Adventure Garden
June to November
June
Day Lily Way in full bloom at NYBG; photo by Ivo Vermeulen
SUMMER
COLLECTION
RANGE
PEAK
Daylilies
Mid-May to Mid-August
June
Rock Garden
March to November
June
Peggy Rockefeller Rose Garden
May to November
June
Perennial Garden
May to November
June
Children's Adventure Garden
June to November
June to July
Herb Garden
June to September
July
Home Gardening Center
May to October
August
Ladies' Border
March to December
August
Fall Flowering Rudbeckia laciniata 'Herbestsonne' in the Perennial Garden at NYBG
