Skip to Main Content

LuEsther T. Mertz Library
Plant & Research Guides

Library Home Plant Help Research Support All Guides

Butterfly Gardens: Native Plants for Common Butterflies

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail photo courtesy of Flickr cc/John Flannery
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail photo courtesy of Flickr cc/John Flannery

Some common butterflies that you will find in the New York City area include Black Swallowtail, Eastern Tiger Swallowtail, Clouded Sulphur, Buckeye, Spring Azure, Monarch and Pearl Cresent.  Using native plants, you can create a garden that our native butterflies can't resist.  

Native Butterfly Host Plants

Trees and Shrubs

Botanical Name

Common Name

Betula
birch
Fraxinus
ash
Prunus
flowering cherries, chokeberry
Quercus
oak
Vaccinium
blueberry

Perennials

Botanical Name

Common Name

Antennaria
pussy-toes
Aster
aster
Baptisia
false indigo
Carex
sedge
Helianthus
sunflower
Panicum
switch grass
Scizachyrium
little blue stem
Viola
violet

Native Butterfly Nectar Plants

Trees and Shrubs

Botanical Name

Common Name

Amelanchier
serviceberry or spicebush
Clethra
spicebush
Rhododendron
rhododendron or azalea
Viburnum
viburnum

Perennials

Botanical Name

Common Name

Baptisia
false indigo
Coreopsis
tickseed
Echinacea
coneflower
Eupatorium
Joe-Pye weed
Helianthus
sunflower
Liatris
blazing star
Phlox
phlox
Rudbeckia
black-eyed Susan
Solidago
goldenrod
Veronia
ironweed

Ask a Plant Expert

Contact Us

with your plant questions by email

plantinfo@nybg.org

Find a Plant at NYBG

Find a Plant at NYBG

Map of NYBG

Noteworthy Books on Butterfly Gardens