Skip to Main Content

LuEsther T. Mertz Library
Plant & Research Guides

Drought-Tolerant Plants for the Conscientious Gardener: Drought Tolerant Plants List

Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun'; Photo by Ivo Vermeulen
Rudbeckia hirta 'Prairie Sun'; photo by Ivo Vermeulen

Perennials for Sunny Dry Conditions

Botanical Name

Common Name

Achillea
yarrow
Agastache
anise-hyssop
Allium
ornamental onion
Anthemis
golden marguerite
Armeria
sea thrift
Achillea
yarrow
Asclepias
butterfly weed
Baptisia
false indigo
Bergenia
bergenia
Boltonia
boltonia
Calamintha
calamint
Coreopsis
coreopsis
Crambe
sea-kale
Dianthus
pink
Echinacea
coneflower
Echinops
globe thistle
Eryngium
sea holly
Euphorbia
spurge
Geranium sanguineum
hardy geranium
Helictotrichon
blue oat grass
Schizachyrium
little blue stem
Panicum
switch grass
Stipa
Mexican feather grass
Hypericum
St. John's wort
Ibiris
candytuft
Iris
bearded iris
Kniphofia
torch lily
Lavandula
lavender
Liatris
gay feathers
Nepeta
catmint
Oenothera
sundrop
Origanum
oregano
Perovskia
Russian sage
Platycodon
balloon flower
Salvia
ornamental sage
Santolina
cotton lavender
Sedum
stonecrop
Sempervivum
hens and chicks
Solidago
goldenrod
Stachys
lamb's ear
Thermopsis
southern lupine
Verbascum
mullein

Perennials for Dry Shade

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aster divaricatus
wood aster
Brunnera
Siberian bugloss
Epimedium
barrenwort
Gallium odoratum
sweet woodruff
Geranium macrorrhizum
geranium
Helleborus
hellebore
Liriope
turf-lily
Polygonatum
Solomon's seal
Alchemilla mollis
lady's mantle
Bergenia cordifolia
bergenia

Trees and Shrubs for Dry Conditions

Botanical Name

Common Name

Amelanchier
serviceberry
Chionanthus
fringe tree
Caryopteris
blue mist shrub
Cotinus
smokebush
Buddleja
butterfly bush
Rosa rugosa
rugose rose
Philadelphus
mock orange
Physocarpus
ninebark
Kolkwitzia
beauty bush
Cornus mas
cornelian cherry
Fothergilla
witch alder
Ilex opaca
American holly
Lespedeza
bushclover
Viburnum carlesii
Korean spice viburnum
Vitex
chaste tree
Pinus strobus
white pine

Annuals for Sunny Dry Conditions

Botanical Name

Common Name

Osteospermum
African daisy
Rudbeckia
black-eyed Susan
Cosmos
cosmos
Nicotiana
flowering tobacco
Gazania
gazania
Pelargonium
geranium
Gomphrena
globe amaranth
Lantana
lantana
Tagetes
marigold
Verbena
verbena
Zinnia
zinnia

Ask a Plant Expert

Contact Us

with your plant questions by email

plantinfo@nybg.org

Find a Plant at NYBG

Find a Plant at NYBG

Map of NYBG

Related Plant Society

Noteworthy Books on Drought-Tolerant Plants