Skip to Main Content

LuEsther T. Mertz Library
Plant & Research Guides

Library Home Plant Help Research Support All Guides

Bulbs: A Seasonal Cycle: Bulbs: A Seasonal Cycle

Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation' at NYBG; photo by Ivo Vermeulen
Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation' at NYBG; photo by Ivo Vermeulen

Bulbs herald the onset of spring and remind us that winter is coming to an end. We often think of bulbs as our early-season color, but in reality they take us through the entire growing season.

The Seasonal Cycle of Bulbs

The first bulbs to flower are winter aconites (Eranthis) and snowdrops (Galanthus). They appear around the time of the mid-winter thaw in February. The minor bulbs follow sooner after--crocuses (Crocus), puschkinia (Puschkinia), scillas (Scilla), and glory-of-the-snow (Chionodoxa). All brighten the ground with a carpet of color in shades of purple, blue, pink, white and yellow.

Then it’s time for the quintessential bulbs: daffodils (Narcissus), hyacinths (Hyacinthus) and tulips (Tulipa). Daffodils and tulips come in early, mid- and late-season varieties, with the season spanning from the middle of March until the beginning of June. Fritillaries (Fritillaria), ornamental onions (Allium) and lilies (Lilium) take the bulb season from late spring into mid-summer. Autumn is the time for autumn crocus (Colchicum), autumn-flowering crocus (Crocus), surprise lily (Lycoris) and the diminutive autumn daffodil (Sternbergia). But these are just a few of the best-known bulbs; there are dozens of others to try for spring, summer and fall.

Lycoris squamigera (surprise lily) at NYBG; photo by Ivo Vermeulen

Lycoris squamigera (surprise lily); photo by Ivo Vermeulen

 

Challenging environments have shaped the life cycle of bulbs. Some bulbs come from fairly mild, Mediterranean climates; others from parts of Asia that have cold winters and hot, dry summers. In our climate, woodland bulbs such as Virginia bluebells (Mertensia virginica) flower early with other spring ephemerals when the tree canopy is open. Once the deciduous trees leaf out, they go into their dormancy period. Bulbs have adapted to these and other harsh or seasonal environments with a dormant period in their life cycle, storing water and energy in an underground structure. Although for convenience, gardeners often call them all bulbs, there are actually several different types of storage structures: true bulbs, corms, rhizomes, tubers and tuberous roots. True bulbs are modified fleshy leaves (sometimes called scales). Tulips, daffodils and onions (Allium) are all true bulbs. Corms, such as crocuses, are modified stems. Rhizomes are horizontal, underground stems. (Bearded irises (Iris) are a classic example; they are often described as a creeping rootstock.) The ginger root that you buy in the grocery store is also a good example of a rhizome. Tubers are swollen underground stems, such as the potato (Solanum). Tuberous roots are swollen roots of which Dahlias (Dahlia) and Virginia bluebells are two examples.

Many bulbs need an extended cold period before they will flower. We encounter this when we force bulbs for early flowering indoors. Tulips and most daffodils will not bloom if the cooling period is insufficient. This prevents bulbs from flowering prematurely during warm spells in winter.

In their native habitats, most bulbs grow in well-drained soil. If they come in contact with too much moisture during the summer months (their dormancy period) they may rot. Understanding a bulb’s life cycle and its native habitat will help you grow it in your own garden.

BULBS TO TRY

Flower of Lilium 'Claire Towe'
Lilium 'Claire Towe'

Fragrant Bulbs

Botanical Name

Common Name

Lilium spp.
lily
Convallaria majalis
lily-of-the-valley
Muscari spp.
grape hyacinth
Hyacinthus spp.
hyacinth
Iris reticulata
dwarf iris
Narcissus spp.
daffodil
Tulipa spp.
tulip

Fragrant Narcissus (daffodil) Cultivars

Cultivar Name

Cultivar Name

'Bridal Crown'
'Geranium'
'Canary'
'Louise de Coligny'
'Cheerfulness'
'Petrel'
'Edna Earle'
'Pheasant's Eye'
'Falconet'
'Sir Winston Churchill'
'Fragrant Rose'
'Stratosphere'
'Fruit Cup'
'Thalia'

Fragrant Tulipa (tulip) Cultivars

Cultivar Name

Cultivar Name

'Abba'
'Cream Upstar'
'Angelique'
'Dillenburg'
'Annie Schilder''
'General de Wet'
'Apricot Beauty''
'Keizerkroon'
'Ballerina'
'Orange Princess'
'Beauty Queen'
'Orangezon'
'Christmas Marvel'
'Schoonoord'

Bulbs That Deer Rarely Damage

Botanical Name

Common Name

Allium spp.
ornamental onion
Caladium spp.
caladium
Camassia spp.
wild hyacinth or quamash
Canna spp.
canna
Chionodoxa spp.
glory-of-the-snow
Colchicum autumnale
autumn crocus
Convallaria majalis
lily-of-the-valley
Eranthis spp.
winter aconite
Fritillaria spp.
fritillaries
Galanthus spp.
snowdrops
Hyacinthoides hispanica
Spanish bluebells
Hyacinthus spp.
hyacinth
Iris reticulata
dwarf iris
Leucojum vernum
spring snowflake
Lycoris spp.
surprise lily
Muscari spp.
grape hyacinth
Narcissus spp.
daffodil
Nerine spp.
diamond lily
Scilla siberica
Siberian squill

Bulbs for Cut Flowers

Botanical Name

Common Name

Allium spp.
ornamental onion
Anemone coronaria
poppy anemone
Dahlia spp.
dahlia
Dichelostemma ida-maia
poppy anemone
Eremurus elwesii
foxtail lily
Gladiolus spp.
gladiola
Hyacinthus spp.
hyacinth
Iris spp.
iris
Leucojum vernum
spring snowflakes
Lilium spp.
lily
Lycoris squamigera
surprise lily
Muscari spp.
grape hyacinth
Narcissus spp.
daffodil
Nectaroscordum bulgaricum
Sicilian honey lily
Ranunculus asiaticus
Persian buttercup
Tulipa spp.
tulip

Ask a Plant Expert

Contact Us

with your plant questions by email

plantinfo@nybg.org

Find a Plant at NYBG

Find a Plant at NYBG

Map of NYBG

NYBG Books About Bulbs