This is the "Home" page of the "Clean Air With An Indoor Garden" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
MERTZ LIBGUIDES

Clean Air With An Indoor Garden  

Last Updated: Oct 19, 2016 URL: http://libguides.nybg.org/cleanair Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail Alerts
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Ask a Plant Expert

phone 

718-817-8681

Monday-Friday

9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

 

email

plantinfo@nybg.org

 

address

The LuEsther T. Mertz Library 
The New York Botanical Garden
2900 Southern Blvd.
Bronx, NY 10458

 

Noteworthy Books on Houseplants

Cover Art
The Unexpected Houseplant - Tovah Martin; Kindra Clineff (Photographer)
Call Number: SB419 .M323 2012
ISBN: 9781604692433
Publication Date: 2012-08-28

Cover Art
Tempting Tropicals - Ellen Zachos
Call Number: SB419 .Z33 2005
ISBN: 0881927325
Publication Date: 2005-10-06

Cover Art
Potted History - Catherine Horwood
Call Number: SB419 .H67 2007
ISBN: 9780711228009
Publication Date: 2007-10-09

Cover Art
Houseplants and Indoor Gardening - Julie Bawden-Davis
Call Number: SB419 .B3355 2001
ISBN: 1589230035
Publication Date: 2001-11-01


Cover Art
Houseplant Basics - David Squire; Margret Crowther
Call Number: SB419 .S69 2002
ISBN: 0806988495
Publication Date: 2002-03-01

Cover Art
The Houseplant Survival Guide - Pat Regel
Call Number: SB419 .R43 1997
ISBN: 1561581860
Publication Date: 1997-04-01

Cover Art
What Houseplant Where - Roy Lancaster; Matthew Biggs
Call Number: SB419.25 .L35 1998
ISBN: 0789435225
Publication Date: 1998-09-15

Cover Art
How to Grow Fresh Air - B. C. Wolverton
Call Number: SB419 .W58 1997
ISBN: 0140262431
Publication Date: 1997-04-01

Cover Art
Success with House Plants - Reader's Digest Editors
Call Number: SB419 .S75
ISBN: 0895770520
Publication Date: 1981-07-01

 

Clean Air With An Indoor Garden

 

Houseplants are often the ideal solution for anyone seeking to bring a touch of natural beauty to indoor decor. As houseplants convert carbon dioxide to oxygen, they are also important regulators of indoor air quality. The clean air indoor garden can be an assortment of common houseplants that are able to clean the air and increase oxygen supply, thereby making the air healthier for every indoor living space.

Studies conducted by NASA have shown that certain common houseplants have the ability to clean the air in their vicinity. Small openings in the leaves of plants take in air; plant cells absorb carbon dioxide and other substances from the air. Carbon dioxide is used by plants to make food, and pure oxygen and water vapor are released back into the air as a by-product of this process. Other substances including pollutants can be translocated to the roots where the plants may use them, metabolize them, or release them into the soil. The ability of plants to move air around, take in air and release oxygen is important in the process of pollutant removal.

Growing an indoor garden is morale-boosting and aesthetically pleasing at any time and having these plants is a way of providing cleaner air. If everybody has just one plant, the cumulative effect of millions of plants will enhance our mental and physical well-being.

 

EASY-TO-GROW HOUSEPLANTS TO IMPROVE INDOOR AIR QUALITY

Houseplants for Eastern Exposure (direct morning sun)

BOTANICAL NAME COMMON NAME
Schefflera actinophylla  Australian umbrella tree
Nephrolepis exaltata 'Bostoniensis'  Boston fern
Chamaedorea elegans  parlor palm
Dracaena fragrans 'Massangeana'  corn plant
Dracaena fragrans 'Warneckei'  warneckei dracaena
Dendrobium hybrids  dendrobium orchid
Dracaena marginata  dragon tree
Dieffenbachia maculata        dumb-cane
Cissus rhombifolia  grape ivy
Epipremnum aureum  pothos
Ficus elastica  rubber plant
Sansevieria trifasciata  snake plant, mother-in-law's tongue
Chlorophytum comosum  spider plant

Houseplants for Southern Exposure (bright sun)

BOTANICAL NAME COMMON NAME
Chrysanthemum sp.   chrysanthemum                      
Codiaeum variegatum              croton
Ficus benjamina  weeping fig
Pandanus veitchii  Veitch screw pine

Houseplants for Western Exposure (direct afternoon sun)

BOTANICAL NAME COMMON NAME
Schefflera actinophylla  Australian umbrella tree            
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens  areca palm
Dracaena fragrans 'Massangeana'  corn plant
Dracaena fragrans 'Warneckei'  warneckei dracaena
Dracaena marginata  dragon tree
Dieffenbachia maculata        dumb-cane
Cissus rhombifolia  grape ivy
Chamaedorea elegans  parlor palm
Ficus elastica  rubber plant
Chlorophytum comosum  spider plant

Houseplants for Northern Exposure (bright light - no direct sun)

BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME
Nephrolepis exaltata 'Bostoniensis' Boston fern
Aspidistra elatior            cast iron plant
Aglaonema commutatum Chinese evergreen
Hedera helix English ivy
Philodendron scandens heart leaf philodendron
Spathiphyllum wallisii peace lily
Epipremnum aureum pothos
Sansevieria trifasciata snake plant, mother-in-law's tongue
Syngonium podophyllum syngonium

NYBG Garden Navigator

Image of logo for Garden Navigator

  • NYBG Garden Navigator
    Use this resource to explore the NYBG grounds, including information about specific plants, bloom times, and garden features.
  • NYBG Garden Guides
    Guides from the Plant Information Office related to specific NYBG gardens, including their history, design, and current plantings.
 

NASA Study on Clean Air Plants

 

Top 10 Clean Air Plants

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip